top of page
[…] C.R.S. § 38-12-211

Amended by 2020 Ch. 195,§ 8, eff. 6/30/2020.

L. 75: Entire section added, p. 1415, § 1, effective July 1. L. 79: Entire section amended, p. 1388, § 6, effective July 1. L. 87: Entire section amended, p. 1314, § 11, effective May 8. L. 2020: Entire section amended, (HB 20-1196), ch. 918, p. 918, § 8, effective June 30.

This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.

coloradoflagbadtenantsincolorado.png
coloradoflagbadtenantsincolorado.png

Section 38-12-212.3 - [Effective10/1/2022]Responsibilities of landlord - acts prohibited

(1)

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section:

 

(I) In any rental agreement, the landlord is deemed to covenant, warrant, and maintain, throughout the period of the tenancy described in the rental agreement, premises that are safe, clean, fit for human habitation and reasonable use, and accessible to people with disabilities;

(II) A landlord is responsible for and shall pay the cost of the maintenance and repair of any sewer lines, water lines, utility service lines, or related connections owned and provided by the landlord to the utility pedestal or pad space for a mobile home located in the park; and

(III) A landlord shall ensure that:

(A) All plumbing lines and other utility connections owned and provided by the landlord to the utility pedestal or pad space for each mobile home in the park have plumbing and utility connections that conformed to applicable law in effect at the time they were installed and are maintained in good working order;

(B) Each pad space is connected to a sewage disposal system approved under applicable law; and

(C) Running water and reasonable amounts of water are furnished at all times to each utility pedestal or pad space; except that a landlord need not satisfy the conditions described in this subsection (1)(a)(III)(C) if a mobile home is individually metered and the tenant occupying the mobile home fails to pay for water services; the local government in which the mobile home park is situated shuts off water service to a mobile home for any reason; weather conditions present a likelihood that water pipes will freeze, water pipes to a mobile home are wrapped in heated pipe tape, and the utility company has shut off electrical service to a mobile home for any reason or the heat tape malfunctions for any reason; running water is not available for any other reason outside the landlord's control to prevent through reasonable and timely maintenance; or the landlord is making repairs or improvements to the items described in subsection