Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code § 89-7-61
Codes, 1892, § 2504; 1906, § 2841; Hemingway's 1917, § 2339; 1930, § 2191; 1942, § 913.
Amended by Laws, 2015, ch. 395, HB 711, 7, eff. 7/1/2015.
Section 89-7-63 - Form of affidavit
The affidavit for an attachment for rent and supplies, or either, may be in the following form, viz.:
"State of Mississippi,
_____________ County.
"Before me, _____________, a justice of the peace of the County of _____________, came _____________, who, being duly sworn, says on oath: That _____________ [the tenant] is indebted to him [or if the affidavit be made by an agent or attorney, strike out 'him' and insert the name of the landlord or person to whom the rent is due, and add after the landlord's name, 'of whom the affiant is agent'] in the sum of _____________ dollars for rent in arrears [or if the rent be not due, strike out the words 'in arrears,' and insert 'to become due on the _____________ day of _____________, A.D. _____________'] by virtue of a lease for the term commencing on the _____________ day of _____________, A.D. _____________, and ending on the _____________ day of _____________, A.D. _____________ of land situated in _____________ County, and described as [here describe the leased premises; it is well to describe by name, if it has one, or by its occupants, and if such be the case it would be well to say 'and occupied by said _____________, tenant, during the year _____________'].