Mississippi
[…] However, an action shall not be sustained if tender of amends be made by the party distraining before suit is brought.
Miss. Code § 89-7-87
Codes, 1880, § 1310; 1892, § 2516; 1906, § 2854; Hemingway's 1917, § 2352; 1930, § 2204; 1942, § 926.
Section 89-7-91 - Summons or publication for party distraining
In case of failure to summon in the first instance the party in whose name or right the distress was made, a summons may be issued for him by the clerk of the circuit court or justice of the peace; and if he cannot be found, publication may be made as in attachment cases.
Miss. Code § 89-7-91
Codes, 1880, § 1313; 1892, § 2520; 1906, § 2858; Hemingway's 1917, § 2356; 1930, § 2206; 1942, § 928.
Section 89-7-93 - Form of replevin-bond
The tenant's replevin-bond, or that of a claimant, may be in the following form, viz.:
"We, ___________, principal, and ___________ and ___________, sureties, bind ourselves to pay ___________ the sum of ___________ dollars [double the value of the goods and chattels, if that be less than the rent claimed], unless the said ___________ shall prosecute his suit against the said ___________ for certain goods and chattels, to wit: Eight bales of cotton [or whatever is distrained], distrained for rent [or supplies, or both, as the case may be] by virtue of an attachment in favor of ___________ against ___________, issued by ___________, a justice of the peace of ___________ County, and now here restored to the said ___________, and shall perform the judgment of the court in such suit in case he shall fail therein.
"Witness our hands, the ___________ day of ___________, A.D. ___________.
"___________,
"___________,
"___________."
"I approve the foregoing bond, this ___________ day of ___________, A.D. ___________.
"___________"
Miss. Code § 89-7-93