Mississippi
[…] "Thomas East
v. Circuit court, ___________ County.
William West.
"Now comes the defendant, William West, and for plea to plaintiff's declaration, says: It is not true that he caused an officer of ___________ County to seize and take from plaintiff, Thomas East, under an attachment for rent, the possession of the property, or any part of it, described in the said declaration; and of this the defendant puts himself upon the country."
On the trial of this plea the burden of proof shall be on the plaintiff.
Miss. Code § 89-7-99
Codes, 1892, § 2523; 1906, § 2861; Hemingway's 1917, § 2359; 1930, § 2210; 1942, § 932.
Section 89-7-101 - The avowry
The avowry shall be substantially to the following effect, to wit:
"Thomas East
v. Circuit court, ___________ County.
William West.
"And now comes the defendant, William West, and for plea to plaintiff's declaration he says: True it is that he caused the property described in the plaintiff's declaration to be seized; but the seizure was not wrongful, because he says that before the said seizure defendant was the plaintiff's landlord; that he, the defendant, as landlord, leased to the plaintiff, as tenant, certain premises in said county, to wit: [here describe the leased premises] for the term beginning on the ___________ day of ___________, A.D. ___________, and ending on the ___________ day of ___________, A.D. ___________; that at the time of the said seizure the plaintiff, as tenant, was indebted to defendant, as landlord, in the sum of ___________ dollars, for rent of said premises and for supplies furnished his said tenant by this defendant [or for rent alone or supplies alone, as the case may be]. An itemized account or statement of said indebtedness is herewith filed [or the note or writing evidencing said debt, as the case may be], and the said debt became due on the ___________ day of ___________, A.D. ___________, and the said seizure was made to satisfy the sum so due; and this the defendant is ready to verify."